Will The Law Stop Me from Receiving Both Settlement and Restitution for My Personal Injuries?
[…] However, when it gets to the point where the court decides to make a ruling on what the offender owes you, you quickly realize that there are still significant gaps left in your recovery purse. You were certain you have a right to receive more for the damage caused, but you can’t. That’s when the question hits you, “Can I legally get restitution plus settlement on the side?”
What is Restitution?
Restitution is simply a financial remedy accorded to victims who suffer such loss due to a crime. The Colorado Revised Statute § 18-1.3-602(3)(a) defines it as follows, verbatim:
Any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.
While this definition may seem exhaustive and secure regarding all forms of losses, several categories are not catered for by the law of restitution.